Scientech Easy RRB General Science Questions for ALP & GROUP D 2 | Scientech Easy

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

RRB General Science Questions for ALP & GROUP D 2

RRB General Science Questions:-

RRB General Science Questions,rrb alp general science,general science for rrb,general science important question answer 2018 rrb,general science questions,rrb group d general science
Q. 1 In plants, which of the following converts light energy into chemical energy?

          A. Chlorophyll
          B. Guard Cell
          C. Stomata
          D. Cuticle
    Ans: A

Q.2 Urethra is a part of which system in the human body?

         A. Autonomous Nervous System
         B. Excretory System
         C. Central Nervous System
         D. Olfactory System
Ans: B

Q.3 If a patient is suffering from diabetes, a doctor is likely to administer which of the following injections?

          A. Glucose
          B. Insulin
          C. Penicillin
          D. Multi-vitamin
Ans: B

Q.4 Binary fission is seen in

          A. Amoeba
          B. Plasmodium
          C. Spirogyra
          D. Hydra
Ans: A

Q.5 The plant cell wall is mainly composed of

          A. Plastids
          B. Chlorophyll
          C. Cellulose
          D. Stomata
 Ans: C

Q.6 Which cell organelle plays a central role in cellular reproduction?

          A. Plastids
          B. Food Vacuoles
          C. Mitochondria
          D. Nucleus
Ans: D

Q.7 Blood is a type of which tissue?

          A. Epithelial tissue
          B. Connective tissue
          C. Nervous tissue
          D. Muscular tissue
Ans: B

Q.8 Which instrument is used to measure blood pressure?

          A. Sphygmomanometer
          B. Barometer
          C. Glucometer
          D. Spirometer
Ans: A

Q.9 Which of the following is associated with movement of water in plants?

          A. Xylem
          B. Phloem
          C. Chlorophyll
          D. Mitochondria
Ans: A

Q.10 How many atoms of Oxygen unite to form a molecule of Ozone?

     A. 2
     B. 3
     C. 4
     D. 5
Ans: B

Q.11 What is the chemical formula of aluminum oxide?

    A. Al2O3
    B. Al2O4
    C. AlO3
    D. Al2O5
Ans: A

Q.12 Which shell is closest to the nucleus of an atom?

    A. K shell
    B. L shell
    C. M shell
    D. N shell
Ans: A

Q.13 Protium, Deuterium and Tritium are atomic species of

    A. Iodine
    B. Chlorine
    C. Oxygen
    D. Hydrogen
Ans: D

Q.14 A change of state directly from solid to gas without changing into liquid state is called

     A. Sublimation
     B. Condensation
     C. Evaporation
     D. Transpiration
Ans :-A

Q.15 An alloy contains 30% zinc and 70% copper. What is the name of this alloy?

     A. Brass
     B. Bronze
     C. German Silver
     D. Steel
Ans: A

Q.16 A solution contains 50 g of common salt in 340 g of water. Calculate the mass of the solution.

     A. 290 g
     B. 6.8 g
     C. 680 g
     D. 390 g
Ans: D

Q.17 Solid carbon dioxide is also called as

     A. Dry ice
     B. Hailstones
     C. Compressed carbon
     D. Rock salt
Ans: A

Q.18 What is humidity?

    A. The amount of humus in the soil
    B. The amount of water vapor present in the air
    C. Human density in a particular region
    D. Human birth rate
Ans: B

Q.19 What is a Colloid?

    A. A heterogeneous mixture
    B. A type of rubber
    C. A plant product
    D. A kind of alloy
Ans: A

Q.20 What is the symbol for Potassium?

   A. K
   B. Pt
   C. Po
   D. Ps
Ans: A

Q.21 What is an Ion?

    A. A negatively or positively charged particle
    B. The nucleus of an atom
    C. A negative neutron
    D. A group of photons
Ans: A

We hope this article would help you to know about RRB General Science Questions for ALP & GROUP D.You may also check for more RRB General Science Questions.

Popular