RRB General Science Questions for ALP, Group D 2

Q. 1 In plants, which of the following converts light energy into chemical energy?

A. Chlorophyll
B. Guard Cell
C. Stomata
D. Cuticle

Ans: A

Q.2 Urethra is a part of which system in the human body?

A. Autonomous Nervous System
B. Excretory System
C. Central Nervous System
D. Olfactory System

Ans: B

Q.3 If a patient is suffering from diabetes, a doctor is likely to administer which of the following injections?

A. Glucose
B. Insulin
C. Penicillin
D. Multi-vitamin

Ans: B

Q.4 Binary fission is seen in

A. Amoeba
B. Plasmodium
C. Spirogyra
D. Hydra

Ans: A

Q.5 The plant cell wall is mainly composed of

A. Plastids
B. Chlorophyll
C. Cellulose
D. Stomata

Ans: C

Q.6 Which cell organelle plays a central role in cellular reproduction?

A. Plastids
B. Food Vacuoles
C. Mitochondria
D. Nucleus

Ans: D

Q.7 Blood is a type of which tissue?

A. Epithelial tissue
B. Connective tissue
C. Nervous tissue
D. Muscular tissue

Ans: B

Q.8 Which instrument is used to measure blood pressure?

A. Sphygmomanometer
B. Barometer
C. Glucometer
D. Spirometer

Ans: A

Q.9 Which of the following is associated with the movement of water in plants?

A. Xylem
B. Phloem
C. Chlorophyll
D. Mitochondria

Ans: A

Q.10 How many atoms of oxygen unite to form a molecule of Ozone?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Ans: B

Q.11 What is the chemical formula of aluminum oxide?

A. Al2O3
B. Al2O4
C. AlO3
D. Al2O5

Ans: A

Q.12 Which shell is closest to the nucleus of an atom?

A. K shell
B. L shell
C. M shell
D. N shell

Ans: A

Q.13 Protium, Deuterium and Tritium are atomic species of

A. Iodine
B. Chlorine
C. Oxygen
D. Hydrogen

Ans: D

Q.14 A change of state directly from solid to gas without changing into liquid state is called

A. Sublimation
B. Condensation
C. Evaporation
D. Transpiration

Ans: A

Q.15 An alloy contains 30% zinc and 70% copper. What is the name of this alloy?

A. Brass
B. Bronze
C. German Silver
D. Steel

Ans: A

Q.16 A solution contains 50 g of common salt in 340 g of water. Calculate the mass of the solution.

A. 290 g
B. 6.8 g
C. 680 g
D. 390 g

Ans: D

Q.17 Solid carbon dioxide is also called as

A. Dry ice
B. Hailstones
C. Compressed carbon
D. Rock salt

Ans: A

Q.18 What is humidity?

A. The amount of humus in the soil
B. The amount of water vapor present in the air
C. Human density in a particular region
D. Human birth rate

Ans: B

Q.19 What is a Colloid?

A. A heterogeneous mixture
B. A type of rubber
C. A plant product
D. A kind of alloy

Ans: A

Q.20 What is the symbol for potassium?

A. K
B. Pt
C. Po
D. Ps

Ans: A

Q.21 What is an ion?

A. A negatively or positively charged particle
B. The nucleus of an atom
C. A negative neutron
D. A group of photons

Ans: A

Please share your love